QUESTION

I was arrested for marijuana possession under an ounce and loitering. This is my first offense. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Georgia
More details to this question:
It's St. Patrick's Day weekend, I'm nineteen, someone at work asked me if I wanted to buy a gram, I would rather enjoy an altered state of non-violent conciousness than do some underage drinking, I went to a park at midnight, sat at a table, started to roll a marijuana cigarette, a police officer rolls up, I throw everything on the ground, I'm arrested for marijuana possession under an ounce and loitering. I'm waiting to ship out to basic training for the Air Force and a misdemeanor will prevent that. I understand what I did was wrong and will never do it again and I don't want a very tiny amount of marijuana with no intent to sell to ruin my future when in another state, I would have just walked away. Is there anything I can do? I feel like I should mention that there is no THC in my system at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Where is your case?  You will want a lawyer who knows that particular jurisdiction.  The best way to handle the case will depend on the particular court you are in.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters