QUESTION

I was arrested for Public Intoxication, if I do not show in court, do they have to nullify the claim?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I entered no contractual agreement with the state. I was put in jail, appeared before a magistrate entered no plea. Posted bail, court date set, but received no summons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
Obviously no! If you do not show up in court, a warrant for your arrest will be taken out against you. You know you have a court date, which you acknowledged that you received when you posted bond. As such, you have been given notice of your required appearance in court. Plus, you have a contract with the bondsman to appear in court as notified. Additionally, you are now required to defend yourself against the charge.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters