QUESTION

I was arrested for retail fraud for $226 and arrested in 2019 too but case says closed . Will this factor in my sentencing . It was $75

Asked on Oct 18th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested in 2017 for $75 . Paid a fee amd was on probation for 6 months than case closed . It doesn’t show up on anything other than court records. I was arrested yesterday for &226 . Will I be charged as a second offense and go to jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You will get a court appointed attorney, if they are any good they will be able to advise you on what you are looking at with that Judge in that court. good luck
Answered on Oct 19th, 2023 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters