QUESTION

I was arrested for shoplifting last month at a shoe store. I never left the store or even walked towards the front of the store, I was even searvhed

Asked on Aug 12th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was shopping for sandals and had tried on a few pairs but hadn't even looked at 1\2 of the selection. I was in the back of the store talking to another customer about if the shoes looked good or not when a police officer came up to me and had me and my conversation the n he said the sales associate saw me out merchandise in my purse, I never did that. The officer searched me and realized I had nothing in my purse, then asked me if the shoes on my feet were mine. I told him no I just tried them on and was actually listening to the person shopping next to me opinion of the shoes. He then asked how someone would know I still needed to purchase the m, I then show ed the officer the price tags still attached to the shoes!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
The facts as you have stated them is not shoplifting. No merchandise found on you.  You were trying on shoes which you had a right to do.  Where were the purchase tickets showing the price of the shoes?  on the shoes, or somewhere else?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters