QUESTION

i was arrested four years ago they told me this was a felony i was bailed out and i havent git court ever since?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The arrest was for having sex with a minor tiday shes my Wide shes gonna be 21 that time she.was 17 yrs. What can i do ? Will they arrest me again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is best to "leave sleeping dogs lie". It would seem unlikely that the State would file now, but if they think she was under 17 when you had relations there could still be filing. If the case is filed and the bond has been discharged there could be a new arrest.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters