QUESTION

I was arrested in 1993 for $3000. In credit card fraud how can I get it removed

Asked on Mar 17th, 2018 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In 1992 I work at a hospital in pa I was asked to take care of an elderly person by his sister they gave me a credit card to pay for his medication and stuff that he needed I took care of him until his death after he died the sister had to pay all his final bill so she decided it wasn’t enough money for herself so she said I stolen it without permission so I had to pay it back with him gone it was her word against mine
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Depends on the final disposition of the case, if you pleaded or were found guilty to a felony you would need a pardon to get it expunged.  This a process that takes years but in cases like yours might have some success.  Otherwise you would need to crime free and in your seventies.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters