QUESTION

I was arrested in 2010 in S. Dakota for possession of drug paraphernalia, and Ingest Intoxicant other than alcohol. Am I able to have this expunged?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2018 on Expungements - New York
More details to this question:
In 2010 I was driving from back home to New York from Washington on I 90. I was pulled over for speeding. The office searched my car and found a small amount of marijuana and a pipe. I was arrested and charged. I paid bail and hired an attorney and left South Dakota the next day. I currently am a teacher working in Shanghai and plan to move to Hong Kong. I recently had an FBI back ground check so I could apply for my teaching license and saw that these charges appear. I would need to present a FBI background check to apply for a working visa in Hong Kong and would like it clean. I have had no arrests since this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need a South Dakota lawyer.  Use the same guy you used for the initial charge.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2018 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters