QUESTION

I was arrested in 2011 for felony theft of 1200. Took 1st offenders How long is this on my record? And can it be expunged?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Had never been in trouble before and wont' again. I don't want this to come back up and cause me to lose my job. Can I have it expunged and how long does it take to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Not all charges can be restricted from your record.  The Georgia Justice Project may be able to assist you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters