QUESTION

I was arrested in my home, the police jumped my gate came in with no permission and arrested me, is this a legal thing to do?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The police need a warrant to arrest a person. However, there are exceptions. Capturing a fleeing suspect, or concerns over the suspect destroying evidence may justify a warrantless arrest.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
That depends. If they are in "hot pursuit" of a felon they can enter without permission or a warrant. But you should have a criminal defense attorney review all the facts to see if you have any remedies.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Did they have a warrant? Were they in hot pursuit of you at the time? Or in hot pursuit of someone at the time?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on whether they had a warrant and what the circumstances were. I need more information.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Depends. If they had probable cause, then yes it is legal.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Warrantless arrests require substantial evidence of probable cause and exigent circumstances. You should have a lawyer look at your case.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Doubtful but the remedy is the question - basically what can we suppress? What evidence did they get from you during the arrest that they did not have already? What kind of case?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters