QUESTION

I was arrested in my home with.25 grams off marijuana. I am not sure if I need legal representation or how to plead

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
Upstairs neighbor smelled pot. Called cops. They arrested me. Not sure I was read my Miranda rights. I was too upset. Cops said I don't need lawyer cuz first arrest. I'm not so sure now. Also not sure how to plead. What to do. Help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is always advisable to be represented by experienced counsel when facing criminal charges. The police are on the same side as the prosecution and it is not there position to assist you. The only person who can and should advise you is an experienced criminal defense attorney.  A lawyer will review your case and the facts surrounding it and will be able to apply the law to your situation. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lori-G-Levin-Attorney-at-Law/210343479896 @LoriLevin (twitter)
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters