QUESTION

I was arrested, my family posted bail with a bail bonds company, i never get out of jail because immigration deported me.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
D'i I have to keep paying to the bail bonds company the money even that i never get out of jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The purpose of bail is to ensure that the defendant will appear at the next court hearing. The bail bond company put up a bond to ensure that you would appear at each hearing. Your family had the alternative or option to put up their own monies to ensure that you would appear.in this instance, the monies or not put up by your family. Rather, the bail bond company put up it's pond in return for monies paid by your family. You are not entitled to a return of those monies.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters