QUESTION

I was arrested on 01/01/2011 in Kansas. Teh police has a search warrant for my house. They foung drugs, para, and money, but they were all my husbands

Asked on Aug 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
and I was not aware that they were there. The officer initially told me I would not be arrested, then later decided to arrest me and charge me with the same thing they charged my husband. I was release 10 hours later, and was told that the prosecution had been waived. Well, I applied for my insurace license and was declined because of the arrest, and the charges are basically lingering. Is there anything I can do to get this off of my record? I contacted the DA, and they stated that they have no intentions to prosecute, and the feds picked up the case against my husnd. Any information would be great. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
You should contact a KS attorney about seeking an expungement of your criminal record.  In all likelihood the charges show up as "disposition not found" on your national criminal record.  Filing a motion for expungement will force the prosecutor to make a decision and deal with the case.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters