QUESTION

I was arrested on a DUI charge but the DA rejected my case before the hearing. I was let go but now I would like to seal my case in California. How?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2023 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I found a form online CR-409 titled PETITION TO SEAL ARREST RECORDS. Where and how do I go about to file this in order to seal my case that the DA rejected before seeing a judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
Maybe.  You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:15 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters