QUESTION

I was arrested on July 25 for a drug case how do I get my felony off my background?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If charges were filed and then dismissed, you can have your record expunged. However, if you were arrested and no charges were ever filed, unless the prosecutor is willing to issue a written statement that they are not going to prosecute you, then you cannot get the arrest expunged.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters