QUESTION

I was arrested the other evening on count of possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. First time offense, need advice.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
It was my first offense, I have absolutely no criminal record. I would like to keep my slate clean. I was caught with a pipe, a grinder, and around half a gram. I am a college student with a clean slate and I'm wanting to minimize issues with getting a job in the future, so I'm wandering if getting a lawyer is my best option. I'm also curious as to how much this will cost me, and what kind of payment options I have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
If you want to keep your record clean, you are going to need to hire an attorney.  Prices vary depending on what jurisdiction you are in.  Typical attorney fees would range from $500-$2000 on the two charges you describe.  Should you be convicted of the possession of marijuana in a state court, you could be looking at ineligibility for federal financial aid.  Also, there is no way to expunge the charges in the future.  Finally, if you are under 21 and plead guilty to the marijuana charge, the judge is required under the Abuse and Lose law to suspend your driver license for 90 days and require you to complete SATOP at the cost of $485.  Long story short, you need to get an attorney. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters