QUESTION

I was arrested twice in one night. My miranda rights were not read to me either time. Is this grounds for dismissal in court?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. I need to know the initial questions put to you. For example, they can ask you your name and address and what happened. Did they tell you you're a target. Did they tell you you were a suspect. Only after you've been identified as a target or a suspect, can they ask you questions after they have read you your Miranda rights and after you have waived your Miranda rights. Please submit a detailed timeline of what happened setting forth the questioning the arrest the type of crime and the questioning having to do with your involvement with the crime. Please email this to me together with any other place documents. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters