QUESTION

I was arrested when I was 16, how do I find out if I have a record?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I did probation for 1 year.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You can't. The matter was handled in juvenile and those records are confidential, even to you. The only people who will see your arrest record are law enforcement.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
find out if? Of course you have a record, you just described it. An arrest, charges filed, and a conviction or plea that drew probation. If this was in Juvenile Court, you may be able to get the record sealed and destroyed. If this was in Superior Court, you may be able to get it expunged. Either way, If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the juvenile court and ask for a petition to seal your record.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Once you turn 18 everything is sealed.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters