QUESTION

I was arrested with 29gr of marihuana and some paraphernalia Do I need representation.

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was pulled over at a safety checkpoint. Was asked to step out of car. It was searched and 29 gr. of marijuana was found in a backpack with some paraphernalia. Was charged with a misdemeanor. Do I need representation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is always advisable to be represented by counsel in a criminal case. An experienced criminal defense attorney will be able to evaluate the evidence against you and will be able to advise you of your alternatives. Additionally, an attorney will be able to inform you of the ramifications of the alternatives that you are facing.   This posting is for informational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice nor establish a relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters