QUESTION

I was asked to bring my child to the police station to be arrested, Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My Son 12 and his cousin 8 touched each other on their privates, we took my son to see a the psychiatrist, DCFS was called and an investigation was opened, DCFS came to my house in Chicago, IL and to My sister in Law's house in Glenview, IL, I received a call from the police department that I need to bring my son to the police station to be arrested, the incident happened at my sister in law's house in Glenview, my son was NOT babysitting nor taking care of his cousin. No charges are being file by my sister in law. The police officer told me that my son can't be interrogated without a lawyer but he also told me he is not sure of the procedure of the case since this is the second time he has taken care of an incident like this my Questions are: Do I need to bring a lawyer with when I drive my son to the police station? Can my son going to be detained? Can my child get booked and or will this incident remain on his record? Any help will be really appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Please contact an attorney who is experienced in criminal and juvenile law immediately. There may have been statements made to DCFS which could possibly be used against your son.    You should have the attorney deal with law enforcement from this time forward. It is possible that your son will be detained but also possible that he will not. Additionally, DCFS may indicate your son for sexual abuse which could impact his future. That matter may be appealed administratively.   Again, this is a serious matter. Please contact experienced counsel. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters