QUESTION

I was asked to come to the police station

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a call from a police station to come for an interview. I had a rocky relatinship with my ex boyfriend. His car was stolen and was returned after 5 days. The police never found out who did it. It happened half a year ago. And my now ex boyfriend accused me on several occasions that I had something to do with that. And a couple of days ago we had a fight, and I jokingly texted him sms saying something like that: "Will you drop about the camry already? What's a big deal, you got it back. I just needed a ride to the lake to have sex with some guy from his work because I thought it would be hot to do it in your car." I never did take the car. And I don't know anybody from his work I just wanted to annoy him. And he called the police and told them I might have done it. If I refuse to go for an interview can they arrest me based on that text? If I go to the interview what do I say about the text? I can't afford a lawyer, can I request a public solisitor at this stage? Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would speak with the police if you had no involvement. this will cause the police to leave you alone. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters