QUESTION

I was assaulted and battered today at work over a dispute by my foreman, what do I do?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
So I was just assaulted and battered today at work by a foreman over a dispute. He got in my personal space, told him to back off, he shoved me and punched me three times in the face. I got a few minor but still visible injuries and felt emotionally distressed. I filed charges yet not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Does the company have a HR? If so, file a complaint with them. Also, go see a personal injury attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters