QUESTION

i was assaulted in early October by 4 men, and i want to know if i can still press charges

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was very badly beaten , and want to know if i can still press charges on these people .
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes ! Of course you can.  Go to the local police station and report the assualt immediately.  Good luck to you.   
Answered on Dec 04th, 2016 at 8:37 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can bring both criminal and civil charges for the assaults. The key is evidence to prove your case. You need witnesses and hard evidence. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 04th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters