QUESTION

i was being charge of criminal trespass and theft by my father in-laws neighbor because i'm felon, is that legal?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can only be charged with criminal trespass and theft if the cops and/or district attorneys office believes they have probable cause to arrest you. The fact that you are a felon, by itself, has nothing to do with whether they have enough evidence to find probable cause.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters