QUESTION

i was caught by loss prevevention shoplifting. I was told if i did not coperate they would call my job and get me fired.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i was caught by loss prevevention shoplifting. I was told if i did not coperate they would call my job and get me fired. can they threaten me into cooperating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
I would adivse you to contact a criminal lawyer immediately so they can call loss prevention of that store and send them a letter of representation and a cease and desist letter.    For more assistance, contact our office at (614) 444-1900
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters