QUESTION

I was caught enterig a bar with an ID that was real but not mine, I'm 19 years old. i was handcuffed and charged with 33:1-81c.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was wondering what to expect at court and whether to plead guilty or not guilty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
please check the violation number. this is not a NJSA 2C violation. what type of identification did you use ? another person's driver's license ? i would not want an 'obstruction of justice' charge. i would not want a conviction. we have had good success 'downgrading' these charges. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters