QUESTION

i was caught in illinois delivering controled substance but the poloce and dea want me to help them with other cases in return

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
But i had about 70grams only had 28grams at my arrest spot and i had a felony drug conviction from 2004
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have some very big decisions to make. If Federal you have a prior drug offense that could double the 5 year mand. min. to 10 years. If state, I am in CA so I would not know what IL state drug laws are like. Your cooperation probably would benefiot you in the long run assuming the stop and arrewst are valid. Errol Stambler errolstambler.com
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters