QUESTION

I was caught shoplifting 120$ from a meijer in Michigan. Essentially admitted it to the cop. Did I give up all of my leverage?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m worried I wonโ€™t be able to get diversion or some other alternative to a conviction because I have given up the leverage of a possible not-guilty plea.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
There are still options available to you that could result in this matter being dismissed or the penalties lessened, depending on the facts and circumstances of your situation. It would be in your best interests to work with someone who has experience handling these types of cases. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters