QUESTION

I was caught shoplifting in 2015. Now I am not in the country. Is it possible to expunge from my record online?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was caught shop lifting and had been to the court. Had asked to expunge it and was asked to pay an extra amount for the same and so I did. Now I am not in the country. This happened in 2015. But I am getting an opportunity to come back to US. Is there any way I can expunge it through online?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We can petition the court and prosecutor to expunge the conviction after three years. The normal time period is five years. The cost is $1500. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 09th, 2019 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters