QUESTION

I was caught shoplifting worth $30, how do I get this dropped if it was my first offense?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
What can I expect to happen to me? I'm seriously so ashamed and sorry for my actions. This is something I don't do but I did it and have to face the consequences for my actions. Is there a possibility I could get this dropped and not on my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are ways to get the case dismissed and sealed.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters