QUESTION

I was caught stealing $300 worth of items from work including lottery tickets, what could happen to me?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am 19 years old and I was working at a gas station. This is the only legal thing I have ever done in my whole life. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, stealing under $500 is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 1 year in prison and a $1,000 fine. If your case is in municipal court, the maximum penalty is $500 fine and 6 months in prison. If you want to avoid having a conviction for theft on your permanent criminal record, you will have to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to get your stealing charge dismissed or amended to a lesser offense.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters