QUESTION

I was caught stealing shoes and was ticketed $116, what will happen to me if I'm only 16 years old?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was caught stealing two pairs of $50 shoes, the ticket is $115, I'm 16 years old and this is my first offense ever. I have never been in trouble with the law before. I'm stressing over what all I will owe, fees etc wise, and what my consequences will end up being, it was in a mall so the store has cameras and I'm caught on camera and my friend who is also a minor walked out of the store with the shoes, I was the one that put them in the bag, if you could please tell me exactly what could happen and what I need to do to help this case be as less punishing as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ask your parents to help you obtain an attorney. Follow the advice of your attorney. Pay your parents back.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters