QUESTION

I was caught with a firearm an I'm a convicted felon does my juvenile background matter?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Expungements - Mississippi
More details to this question:
What is the minimum years I can serve?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If your only conviction was as a juvenile, it may not count. Get your record sealed at juvenile hall. If you have a felony as an adult, you cannot get you gun rights back.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You are looking at 10 years in a federal prison.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Juvenile offenses are not counted toward criminal history points in the federal sentencing matrix.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Mississippi is suspended time. Maximum is five years. If Federal charge 10 years.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and he or she will give you an in depth consultation and evaluation of your case.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I do not know what the impact of your juvenile record will be in the adult court. Possession of a firearm with no other enhancements is 18 mo, 2 yrs or 3 yrs prison. If you are granted probation that could go up to one year in county jail as a term or probation.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters