QUESTION

I was charged for petty theft a few weeks ago, I did not steal but the person I was with did what should I do?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been charged for petty theft a few weeks ago. I can’t afford an attorney so I was hoping to get some advice. I did not steal anything however the person I was with did. I am being charged because I handed her the shopping basket and went into the dressing room to hand her a thermal. I did not ask her to steal for me and I did know she was stealing. She took in total amount of $360 worth of items. I was hoping to get some advice on what to do and how to handle this situation. I do have a record but not involving theft.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your prior criminal history is not going to help you. And neither is any advice you receive on this forum. You need an attorney to help you in court. If you can't really afford one, then as the judge to appoint the public defender's office to represent you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters