QUESTION

I was charged with a dui in 1989 in Illinois, never went to court, is there a statue of limitation and how can I take care of it?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was in my first year of being a cross-country truck driver when I received a DUI. I had never had a ticket before that. I paid bail and was let out, I made contact with a lawyer who told me if I would give him $500.00 he would take care of it, he said if he needed anything else he would contact me. I never heard anything else. 23 years later I send in to renew my license and I am told there has been a hold put on it, I called the number I was given and found out that nothing was ever done to clear the charge. Is there a statue of limitations or how I can take care of this now?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would have you get a different attorney and have them look into the matter the cop may be retired by now and the case may get dismissed. The case is out there and probably is still good.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an atty in Illinois. Chances are there is an outstanding bench warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
It will remain sitting there until you deal with it.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to engage another, and hopefully more competent attorney. I need the details to be able to form an opinion but it would seem that the passage of time since the charge/conviction would be relevant.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
First, you could the lawyer and if he is alive, demand that he take whatever action is needed. In all likelihood he would have to contact the prosecutor and/or the Clerk of Court, and arrange a time for you to appear at the hearing which you missed. You run some risk of being jailed, if there is a warrant out for you due to a failure to appear in court.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Statute of limitations won't help you, because a warrant suspends everything. In other words, even if 50 years have passed, the case will still be active.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters