QUESTION

i was charged with attemped murder and i beat trail and i will like to sue the stste what do i do

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
congratulations on winning the trial. the 'devil is in the details' regarding an action against the State. you would have to prove that there was egregious prosecutor misconduct which was intentional. this is very difficult to prove. there would have to be exculpatory evidence which was intentionally withheld by the prosecutor. ed dimon,esq. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters