QUESTION

I was charged with battery and tampering with witness preventing from calling the police

Asked on Jan 13th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was living with the father of my children for 14 years I was abuse for many years but 4 months ago he call the cops and had me arrested this is my first time. I got no injuries what should I expect
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
There are too many unknowns to adequately respond to your question.  However, the charges are serious enough that I urge you to retain an attorney to represent you.  The attorney should be able, after reviewing the probable cause affidavit and other documents, to give you a fair idea of whether you have a strong defense, your options, and what to expect from the state. If you are unable, financially, to retain a private attorney, you are entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent you.  If you go to court without an attorney, I recommend before responding in any way, that you tell the judge you cannot afford an attorney and would like one appointed to represent you.  Assuming the judge appoints an attorney, he/she should be able to answer your questions and give you an idea of what to expect.    
Answered on Jan 14th, 2021 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters