QUESTION

I was charged with credit card fraud and theft and its my first offense. Is it possible that I won't have to go to jail for this charges?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Most likely you will get probation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Possible but you need a good lawyer and you need to be prepared to make restitution up front.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the strength of the case against you, the quality of your attorney and if the case is strong against you, the amount alleged and your ability to pay restitution.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Plead NOT guilty, get a lawyer, and see if you can work out something so you end up with no record.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts of the case and how much you stole. It is also ultimately up to the judge.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible. Some cases get dismissed. Some end with jail time. Some end with prison time. No one can possibly tell you how your case is going to turn out based solely off of the charges that have been filed. You should hire a local criminal defense attorney ASAP. If you can't afford to hire a lawyer, then go to your court date and ask the judge to appoint an attorney to represent you. Do not discuss your case with anyone except for your lawyer.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible. However, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you hire a good lawyer.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters