QUESTION

I was charged with domestic battery from my wife and she doesnt want to pursue further do I need an attorney

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is always a good idea to be represented by counsel. Domestic battery is a serious offense. Some prosecutor offices have a "no drop" policy and may pursue domestic battery charges even when the complainant no longer wishes to testify. Please contact experienced defense counsel who can assist you.   This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lori-G-Levin-Attorney-at-Law/210343479896 @LoriLevin (Twitter)
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters