QUESTION

I was charged with domestic violence and year has gone by and they vacated the court date

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was charged with domestic violence over a year ago during what time when I went to jail I look pretty bad so they took me to the hospital where they found it aneurysm I got the aneurysm worked on I got a staph infection another infection but at this point I don't know when the next court date will be or if they dropped it my public defender will not contact me back so they vacated the court date what does that mean
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You coudl call the court and ask if there is a court date - or go on the state court website (https://www.courts.state.co.us/) go to "find a court and go to the county your case is in, go to the "Dockets" link, put in your information and see if thre is a court date set.  If not court date, then you coudl go to court clerks office and ask to see if the case was dismissed.  Or go see a lawyer, pay them a consultation fee (maybe an hour of work or less) and have them find out the status of the case for you. They may be able to do it from their desk whaile you are sitting there. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2019 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters