QUESTION

I was charged with DUI on 9/10/2012. I had previous DUI's in 1998 and 2000. Will this count as a first offense?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
This will be a first offense for purposes of determining the mandatory minimum (as long as you were convicted in 2000 or at least ten years before the new arrest) but it will be third for purposes of the Judge considering your priors in determining a discretionary sentence and for PennDOT requiring ignition interlock.  Best of luck.  Steve  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters