QUESTION

i was charged with falsification but was never arrested. this is my first offense. can i be put in a diversion program?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
i took bad advice from a friend to alter my insurance cards at the BMV in canton. the officer never asked for my id to id me. i gave him my ss number and then i sign a summons to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Riddell Law LLC
3 Awards
It is very unlikely that your case would be referred to a diversion program for the falsification charge that you describe.   Consulting with an attorney about the specifics of your case is critical to ensuring the best possible outcome in your case.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters