QUESTION

I WAS CHARGED WITH INTENT TO DELIVER MANUFACTURE DRUGS

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
MY SON WAS ON PROBATION AND HE MADE A RAP VIDEO AND POSTED ONLINE AND APPARENTLY HIS PO GOT WIND OF IT. IN THE VIDEO HE DISCLOSED MONEY AND A GUN TUCKED IN HIS PANTS. THEY ENDED UP COMING TO MY HOUSE AND ASKED IF THEY COULD SEARCH HIS ROOM, I SIGNED CONSENT TO DO SO. WHILE THEY WERE SEARCHING HIS ROOM I NOTICED A BLOCK BOX ON HIS NIGHT STAND SIMILAR TO WHAT I HAD VALUABLE COINS IN THAT WERE WORTH MONEY AND IT WAS MINE. I PUT THE BOX IN MY PANTS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT SAW ME DO IT AND I ENDED UP GIVING IT BACK TO THEM AND WHEN THEY OPENED IT, IT HAD A SCALE IN IT. THEY ENDED UP TAKING ME AWAY FOR TAMPERING WITH EVIDENCE WHICH I HAD NO CLUE THAT WAS EVIDENCE CONSIDERING TO MY KNOWLEDGE THEY DIDN'T FIND ANYTHING. I WAS BOOKED AND IF FOUND OUT THAT MY SON HAD MARIJUANA HIDDEN IN THE HOUSE. SO THEY ENDED UP BOOKING HIM TOO BUT WE GOT THE SAME CHARGES, I'M CONCERNED BECAUSE I ALSO HAVE A 2 YEAR OLD AND I'M ASSUMING CHILDREN N YOUTH WILL CONTACT ME AT SOME POINT. CAN I GET OUT OF THIS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need more information.  What else was in the box? what drugs are they accusing you of possessing? What township/city and county did this happen in?
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters