QUESTION

I was charged with no valid,drivers license 29-4-1-1()ofc. I notice to appear in civil,court. 1st offense. I have no license. It,was suspended. Should

Asked on Jul 13th, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was involved in a accident. Nobody was hurt. My fault. I have insurance and registration current but no valid license. . The sheriffcharged me with no valid,drivers license 29-4-1-1(a)IFC gave me a city fate to appear in civil court. Do I need a,lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should discuss with an attorney in your area.  Also, do what ever it takes to get a license as soon as possible.  The state may be willing to dismiss if you have a valid license.  Also, you may have some problems with your insurance since you did not have a license,  If so talk to a lawyer. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters