QUESTION

I was charged with petiti larcany but I never got out of the store with anything.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My sister was the one steeling and I knew about it and went along with it. She never got out of the store with anything.  
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
I'm not sure what your question is.  If you in any way assisted your sister in the theft or attempt to steal the property, then you can be charged with petit larceny.  In addition, an individual can be charged with petit larceny without actually leaving the store.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters