QUESTION

I was charged with possession or meth and child endangerment it wasn't meth so I was released the next day will I still have to deal with dcfs

Asked on Jan 25th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was charged with possession of meth and child endangerment it wasn't meth so I was released the next day will I still have to deal with dcfs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
That's up to DCFS.  If they start an investigation for one reason, and they find something else, the fact that their initial reason for investigating you was invalid will not matter.   
Answered on Feb 12th, 2020 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters