QUESTION

I was continually raped in Patterson, N.J by a 25 year old male when I was 12 that led to pregnancy? Can I file for criminal charges now? I am now 30.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My legal guardian, my aunt, made me lie about who got me pregnant. I was too afraid to talk back then. When I turned 18 I couldn't face the past it was still too emotional. I am still haunted by flashbacks of what happened to me. This rape caused me to suffer depression.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is my understanding that there is no statute of limitations on rape.  Because there is no limit on the time in which you must file a criminal complaint, you can still fle complaint.      See the statute below.   Rape ("Sexual Assault"), No time limit N.J. Stat. § 2C:1-6(a)(1)
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters