QUESTION

I was convicted 4 years ago of poss. of a schedule one narcotic (viscodin) and credit card theft. I opted for a state run boot camp then work release program in leu of jail time. Even though the program went past the amount of time required in jail. Is it possible in the state of virginia to seal my criminal record to gain good employment by the time I finish school in 3 years? I successfully completed probation, have had zero problems with the law and maintained the same full time job since release.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was convicted 4 years ago of poss. of a schedule one narcotic (viscodin) and credit card theft. I opted for a state run boot camp then work release program in leu of jail time. Even though the program went past the amount of time required in jail. Is it possible in the state of virginia to seal my criminal record to gain good employment by the time I finish school in 3 years? I successfully completed probation, have had zero problems with the law and maintained the same full time job since release.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
In Virginia, when a person is found guilty of a crime as an adult it stays on their record as "guilty".  Any charge that is "nolle prossed" or dismissed as not guilty may be expunged.  Otherwise, it remains.  You may apply for clemency and/or restoration of civil rights 5 years after you are free from all court conditions.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 8:10 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters