QUESTION

I was convicted in 1997 of possession with intent to deliver marajuana in Mairetta Georgia. Wanted to know if it can be expunge.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Expungements - Georgia
More details to this question:
Also I was banned from the State as well. Can that be removed as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Decatur, GA at The Ingraham Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Usually it is not possible to get a conviction expunged from your record.  Once you have a felony conviction it generally stays a conviction on your criminal history.  When someone is banned from the state, or a county, that is only in effect while you are under sentence of that particular charge.  Once your sentence expires there is no means of enforcing that ban since you are not under sentence, or control, of that court.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters