QUESTION

I was convicted in 2005 on child pornography issues. I took a plea bargin that said I had to register on the sex offender registry for ten years, then

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Felonies - Illinois
More details to this question:
three years later It got bumped to a lifetime registration incredibly just like that I have an attorney on this but nothing is happening Is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Illinois' Sex Offender Registration Notification Act may be found at 730 ILCS 150 et.al. If you have hired an attorney, you should contact your attorney regarding the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration Notification Act (SORNA) and how they apply to your situation. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters