QUESTION

I was convicted in 2006 on a class c felony possession of less than 1g controlled substance, can I get a CHL and/or a hunting license?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I did 3 years probation and completed the drug and alcohol class that was ordered and never failed in any way during that time to the rules of my sentence. I am an avid hunter and want to know if I can get a CHL and/or a hunting license. I want my children to be taught to hunt as I was. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
PCS is usually a felony, but there is not Class C on felonies. Only 3rd degrees. So I'm kind of confused. But does not depend on the degree. Any conviction of felony prohibits you from owning a firearm.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters